
 |
 |
 |
Tripura Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Available in 1/2, 2, 4, 8 and 16 FL oz. sizes.
Cinnamon leaf oil is commonly used commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Not recommended for skin care. Cinnamon leaf oil makes a wonderful room fragrance (use in sprays, potpourri, diffusers, etc.).
Botanical name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Blends well with: All citrus oils, caraway, clove, frankincense, ginger, lavender, nutmeg, olibanum, orange and thyme.
Traditional uses: insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis.
Precautions: Could be a skin irritant for certain persons.
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
Constituents: Eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamaldehyde, benzyl benzoate, linalol.Perfume Note: MiddleFlash point: 200°F
|
|
 |
 |
|